The ACT Government takes privacy seriously and handles your personal information in a responsible and transparent way. Your personal information is also protected by law under the Information Privacy Act 2014.

When we collect your personal information, we must tell you about the following matters:

Why we are collecting your personal information

The ACT Government is undertaking an economic stimulus program called ChooseCBR to stimulate economic growth and encourage support for local Canberra businesses. ChooseCBR provides redeemable vouchers for discounts (they cannot be used to obtain free services or goods) that individuals (consumers) can use when shopping online or in person, when spending in local Canberra retail, hospitality and tourism businesses.

To provide the ChooseCBR initiative we will collect personal information from:

  • business owners to register their business to assess their eligibility to participate in ChooseCBR initiative; and
  • consumers who register using the online website to:
    • identify participating businesses of interest to them; and
    • download and use discount vouchers to redeem when shopping in those participating businesses.

For consumers

If you are a consumer over the age of 18 years of age and wish to shop (online or in person) in local Canberra retail, hospitality and tourism businesses you can participate.

We will collect the following personal information from you when you register to participate in ChooseCBR:

  • your mobile phone number (to enable a one-time verification code to be sent to you); and
  • an active email address.

When you register and provide your email address you will be able to access discount vouchers to use at participating businesses. In general, we will not attempt to identify you using your phone number or email address unless it is lawful to do so.

For businesses

We will collect the following types of personal and business information to register and assess businesses’ eligibility to participate in ChooseCBR:

  • contact information, such as a contact name (if not your own) and email address; and
  • your ABN and your business’s bank account details; and
  • evidence of your annual turnover.

In general, while we are collecting what is usually considered to be business information to verify your businesses eligibility to participate in ChooseCBR, you should be aware that CMTEDD may reasonably be able to re-identify you (the business owner) on the basis of the business information provided when combined with other information CMTEDD already holds.

Personal information provided when registering to participate either as a business or consumer may be used to randomly audit the program, to monitor and identify potential fraud, and where required enable action to recover funds.

Am I required by law to give you my personal information?

No. No law requires or authorises us to collect your personal information from you. We will only collect your personal information where you consent to us collecting it.

Who will we collect your personal information from?

For consumers

If you are a consumer, we will collect your personal information directly from you.

For businesses

We will generally collect your personal information directly from the business owner or individual authorised to act on behalf of the business, however, we may also collect your personal and/or business information from:

  • the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) to confirm business eligibility; and
  • from other ACT Government Directorates where required to deliver and assess the ChooseCBR program.

Where you use a ‘preferred or nominated contact officer’* to represent your business when participating in ChooseCBR, we may collect yours and/or their personal and/or business information. This may include when completing application forms, making or answering enquiries, conducting randomised audits of your business, settling invoices or troubleshooting any other issues.

*Note: If you do use a preferred or nominated contact, you will be asked to seek that person’s consent to provide their details and advise that person about where to locate this notice or provide them with a copy of it.

Who we will usually disclose your personal information to?

The ACT Government has an agreement with the City of Darwin Council and Brainium Labs Pty Ltd ABN: 44 621 469 298 who are supplying the Territory with the myDarwin Web Application rebranded as ChooseCBR under a licence agreement to use in the ACT. The Northern Territory Government and Brainium Labs Pty Ltd may access and use personal information collected under the licence when providing administrative and software support. Any reports provided by the ACT Government to the City of Darwin Council or Brainium Labs Pty Ltd on the performance of the ChooseCBR will contain de-identified information.

CMTEDD may disclose your personal information to the ATO, where lawful to do so, for other taxation, fraud and compliance purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to other ACT Government Directorates where required to deliver, assess, and monitor compliance with, and report internally within ACT Government on the ChooseCBR program.

We may disclose the personal information of consumers and business owners (including business authorised or nominated contact person(s)) to other Australian and ACT Government agencies where:

  • you would be reasonably expect the disclosure (as noticed in the CMTEDD Privacy Notice), or
  • we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, court/tribunal order, or
  • we reasonably believe that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for an enforcement body’s, enforcement related functions or activities; or
  • another permitted exception to disclosure applies under the Information Privacy Act 2014.

When reporting on the ChooseCBRs program, all personal information or business information that may reasonably identify an individual (or re-identify an individual), will be de-identified prior to any release or publication.

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

If you do not provide the personal information requested in order to register for ChooseCBR (business owners or as consumers), we may not be able to assess your eligibility to participate in the ChooseCBR program. This could lead to delays in approvals and registration if you are a business owner, or if you are consumer you may not be able to access or download vouchers when they are made available/released.

Will we share your information with someone overseas?

No. The ChooseCBR program is hosted at an Amazon Web Services data centre in Sydney.

In the unlikely event we may need to disclose your personal information to someone overseas, we would seek your consent first, or only disclose your personal information where required or authorised by an Australian law.

Where to find out more about privacy 

If you would like more information about how CMTEDD will handle your personal information, please read our CMTEDD Privacy Notice. Information about how to access or correct the information we hold about you, or make a privacy complaint, and our full Privacy Policy is available at: https://www.cmtedd.act.gov.au/legal/privacy. Alternatively, you can contact the CMTEDD Privacy Contact Officer on 02 6207 8175 or email CMTEDDPrivacy@act.gov.au.

Where to find out more about the ChooseCBR

If you have any questions about ChooseCBR please contact choosercbr@act.gov.au.