ChooseCBR Privacy Notice

The ACT Government, as represented by the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development takes privacy seriously and handles your personal information in a responsible and transparent way. Your personal information is also protected by law under the Information Privacy Act 2014. When we collect your personal information, we must tell you about the following matters. 

Why we are collecting your personal information

The ACT Government is undertaking a pilot program called ChooseCBR to stimulate economic growth and encourage support for local Canberra businesses. ChooseCBR provides redeemable vouchers for discounts (they cannot be used to obtain free services or goods) that individuals (consumers) can use when shopping online or in person, when spending in local Canberra retail, hospitality and tourism businesses.

To provide the ChooseCBR initiative we will collect personal information from:

  • Business owners to register their business and assess their eligibility to participate in ChooseCBR initiative; and
  • Consumers who register using the online website to:
    • identify participating businesses of interest to them; and
    • download and use discount vouchers to redeem when shopping in those participating businesses.

For consumers

If you are a consumer over the age of 18 years of age and wish to shop (online or in person) in eligible local Canberra businesses you can participate.

We will collect the following personal information from you when you register to participate in ChooseCBR:

  • your mobile phone number (to enable a one-time verification code to be sent to you); and
  • an active email address, for the discount voucher to be sent to.

When you register and provide your email address you will be able to access discount vouchers to use at participating businesses. In general, we will not attempt to identify you using your phone number or email address unless it is lawful to do so.

For businesses

We will collect the following types of personal and business information to register and assess businesses’ eligibility to participate in ChooseCBR:

  • contact information, such as a contact name (if not your own) and email address; and
  • your ABN and the bank account details to which JobKeeper is paid, in order to verify your your JobKeeper status with the ATO (Note: we do not need to collect information about your eligible employees); and
  • evidence of your annual turnover (must not exceed $10m).

Personal information provided when registering to participate either as a business or consumer may be used to randomly audit the program, to monitor and identify potential fraud, and where required enable action to recover funds.

For consumers

If you are a consumer over the age of 18 years of age and wish to shop (online or in person) in eligible local Canberra businesses you can participate.

We will collect the following personal information from you when you register to participate in ChooseCBR:

  • your mobile phone number (to enable a one-time verification code to be sent to you); and
  • an active email address, for the discount voucher to be sent to.

When you register and provide your email address you will be able to access discount vouchers to use at participating businesses. In general, we will not attempt to identify you using your phone number or email address unless it is lawful to do so.

For businesses

We will collect the following types of personal and business information to register and assess businesses’ eligibility to participate in ChooseCBR:

  • contact information, such as a contact name (if not your own) and email address; and
  • your ABN and the bank account details to which JobKeeper is paid, in order to verify your your JobKeeper status with the ATO (Note: we do not need to collect information about your eligible employees); and
  • evidence of your annual turnover (must not exceed $10m).

Personal information provided when registering to participate either as a business or consumer may be used to randomly audit the program, to monitor and identify potential fraud, and where required enable action to recover funds.

Who will we collect your personal information from?

For consumers

If you are a consumer, we will collect your personal information directly from you.

For businesses

We will generally collect your personal information directly from the business owner, however, we will collect your personal and/or business information from:

  • the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) when verifying your businesses JobKeeper status; and
  • from other ACT Government Directorates where required to deliver and assess the ChooseCBR program, including assessing the current impact of COVID-19 on your business .

Under a data sharing agreement between CMTEDD and the ATO, the ATO is permitted under taxation law to disclose your ‘protected information’ (taxation information) relating to the JobKeeper scheme to CMTEDD in order to verify your JobKeeper status*[1]. The ATO will validate your data, which is a point-in-time assessment, and provide CMTEDD with a Yes (Eligible) or No (Not eligible) response, which is required to determine your eligibility to participate in the ChooseCBR initiative.

Where you use a preferred or nominated contact officer* to represent your business when participating in ChooseCBR, we may collect your personal and/or business information from them. This may include when completing application forms, making or answering enquiries, conducting randomised audits of your business, settling invoices or troubleshooting any other issues.

Note: If you do use a preferred or nominated contact, you will be asked to seek that person’s consent to provide their details and advise that person about where to locate this notice or provide them with a copy of it.

[1]Coronavirus Economic Response Package (JobKeeper Payments) Amendment Bill 2020Schedule 1 of Division 355-68(8) of the Taxation Administration Act 1953.

Who we will usually disclose your personal information to?

The ACT Government has an agreement with the City of Darwin Council who is supplying the Territory with the my.Darwin Web Application rebranded as ChooseCBR under a licence agreement to use in the ACT. The Northern Territory Government may access and use personal information collected under the licence when providing administrative and software support. Any reports provided by the ACT Government to the City of Darwin Council on the performance of the ChooseCBR will contain de-identified information.

If you are a business owner, in order to assess your eligibility to participate in ChooseCBR, your ABN and bank account details into which your JobKeeper payments are made, will be used and disclosed with your consent by CMTEDD, under a lawful data sharing agreement to the ATO, in order to verify your JobKeeper status.

In general, while we will not provide any identifying information when verifying your businesses JobKeeper status with the ATO, you should be aware that both CMTEDD and the ATO may reasonably be able to re-identify you on the basis of the business information provided.

CMTEDD may also disclose your personal information to the ATO, where lawful to do so, for other taxation, fraud and compliance purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to other ACT Government Directorates where required to deliver, assess, and monitor compliance with, and report internally within ACT Government on the ChooseCBR initiative.

We may disclose the personal information of consumers and business owners (including business authorised or nominated contact person(s)) to other Australian and ACT Government agencies where:

  • you would be reasonably likely to expect the disclosure (as noticed in the CMTEDD Privacy Notice), or
  • we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, court/tribunal order, or
  • we reasonably believe that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for an enforcement body’s, functions or activities; or
  • another permitted exception to disclosure applies under the Information Privacy Act 2014 .

When reporting on the initiatives results all personal information, or business information that may reasonably identify an individual (or re-identify an individual), will be de-identified prior to any release or publication.

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

If you do not provide the personal information requested in order to register for ChooseCBR (businesses owners or as consumers), we may not be able to assess your eligibility to participate in the ChooseCBR initiative. This could lead to delays in approvals and registration if you are a business owner, or if you are consumer, you may not be able to access or download vouchers when they are made available/released.

Will we share your information with someone overseas?

No. The ChooseCBR is hosted at an Amazon Web Services data centre in Sydney.

In the unlikely event we may need to disclose your personal information to someone overseas, we would seek your consent first, or only disclose your personal information where permitted by an Australian law.

Where to find out more about privacy

If you would like more information about how CMTEDD will handle your personal information, please read our CMTEDD Privacy Notice . Information about how to access or correct the information we hold about you, or make a privacy complaint, and our full Privacy Policy is available at  www.cmtedd.act.gov.au/legal/privacy . Alternatively, you can contact the CMTEDD Privacy Contact Officer on 02 6207 8175 or email CMTEDDPrivacy@act.gov.au .

Where to find out more about the ChooseCBR initiative